Residency Visa Sponsorship by Specialty: J-1 and H-1B

How many residency programs sponsor the J-1 and the H-1B, specialty by specialty, with the program types and states where the H-1B is most common.

The J-1 is the default, the H-1B is the exception

Most programs that take international graduates on a visa do it through the J-1, which ECFMG sponsors on the program's behalf. The H-1B makes the hospital the employer and the petitioner, with legal work and fees of its own, so far fewer programs offer it. If you need the H-1B, your list starts from about 15% of programs. If the J-1 works for you, it starts from about 70%.

Visa sponsorship by specialty

The highest H-1B rates are in smaller academic specialties. The largest number of H-1B programs is in internal medicine (93 programs), simply because it is so large. Transitional Year has the highest share of programs with no visa sponsorship (54%).

Specialties with at least 40 programs, sorted by H-1B rate
SpecialtyProgramsJ-1H-1BH-1B programsNo visa
Neurological Surgery12489%31%399.7%
Radiation Oncology8685%31%2714%
Vascular Surgery - Integrated8488%29%2412%
Child Neurology8498%24%202.4%
Urology15665%24%3735%
Anesthesiology19477%23%4421%
Interventional Radiology - Integrated10780%21%2320%
Ophthalmology13065%21%2733%
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation11770%21%2429%
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics8093%20%166.3%
Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery13371%20%2629%
Public Health and General Preventive Medicine4060%20%838%
Plastic Surgery4779%19%921%
Radiology-Diagnostic20178%19%3821%
Pathology-Anatomic and Clinical14392%18%267.7%
Dermatology14466%17%2433%
Neurology20488%17%3412%
Obstetrics and Gynecology31269%17%5330%
Pediatrics21991%17%379.1%
Emergency Medicine29971%14%4129%
Orthopaedic Surgery21657%14%3143%
Plastic Surgery - Integrated9357%14%1343%
Internal Medicine70276%13%9323%
Surgery36774%13%4725%
Psychiatry36169%12%4430%
Family Medicine81850%6.5%5349%
Transitional Year21945%5.9%1354%
Share of programs in the specialty that list each visa for the current cycle.

University programs sponsor far more visas

85% of university-based programs sponsor the J-1 and 22% the H-1B, against 54% and 5.9% of community-based programs. Large academic centers have offices that handle visas every year for residents, fellows and faculty. Community programs often train more IMGs, but many of those residents are US citizens or permanent residents who studied abroad.

Share of programs sponsoring the H-1B, by program type
  • University-based (2,235 programs)22%
  • Community-based, university-affiliated (1,970 programs)11%
  • Community-based (953 programs)5.9%

For the full comparison of program types, including IMG share and competition, see community vs. university residency programs.

Where the H-1B programs are

The 10 states with the most H-1B programs
StateProgramsH-1B programsH-1B rate
New York57511320%
Pennsylvania35010029%
California5308215%
Massachusetts1586642%
Ohio2766122%
Illinois2334720%
Florida3934411%
Missouri1152623%
Connecticut822530%
Minnesota702434%

How to use this

  • Filter first. Remove every program that cannot sponsor your visa before you look at anything else.
  • If you need the H-1B, plan to pass Step 3 early: many programs require it before they rank you.
  • Confirm each year. Visa policies change between cycles, and a short email to the coordinator settles it.
  • Never spend a program signal on a program that cannot sponsor you. Our IMG guide to program signals covers where signals count.

Sources

  • ResidencyPrograms.io program data for the current application cycle, as reported by programs, refreshed October 26, 2026. Programs that do not report a visa policy count as not sponsoring.
  • Current H-1B rules: USCIS. J-1 sponsorship: ECFMG.

See only the programs that can sponsor you

Create a free account, tell us which visa you need, and every program that cannot sponsor you is flagged before you pay to apply.

Create a free account