The Best States for IMG Residency

Where international medical graduates hold the most first-year residency positions, which states lean on IMGs the most, and where the large states are surprisingly closed.

How we measure it

For each program we multiply its first-year positions by the share of its current residents who are IMGs (US citizens who studied abroad and non-US citizens). Adding those up by state gives an estimate of how many first-year spots go to IMGs, and what share of the state's positions that is. It is an estimate based on current residents, not a promise about next year's class.

Where the most IMG positions are

The 15 states with the most estimated IMG first-year positions
StateProgramsFirst-year positionsIMG shareEst. IMG positionsSponsor a visa
New York5754,25736%1,528464
Florida3932,61037%972266
Texas3762,62424%624242
Michigan3051,86333%624228
California5303,59615%551285
New Jersey2011,25743%544135
Pennsylvania3502,22024%529273
Ohio2761,74221%369185
Illinois2331,57422%346169
Georgia12584431%26188
Massachusetts1581,21718%214143
Connecticut8260135%21370
Louisiana9862530%18877
Maryland10960630%18472
Missouri11578523%17980
Sponsor a visa: programs that list the J-1, the H-1B or both.

Where IMGs make up the largest share

Share tells you how open a state's programs are on average. Smaller states can top this list, so check the number of positions too.

The 10 states with the highest IMG share (states with at least 200 first-year positions)
StateProgramsFirst-year positionsIMG shareEst. IMG positionsSponsor a visa
Arkansas5833946%15739
New Jersey2011,25743%544135
Mississippi4730338%11433
Florida3932,61037%972266
New York5754,25736%1,528464
Connecticut8260135%21370
Michigan3051,86333%624228
Georgia12584431%26188
Maryland10960630%18472
Louisiana9862530%18877

Internal medicine and family medicine by state

Most IMGs apply in internal medicine and family medicine. In these two specialties, IMGs hold a much larger share of positions in many states.

States with the highest IMG share in internal medicine and family medicine combined (at least 8 programs)
StateProgramsFirst-year positionsIMG shareEst. IMG positionsSponsor a visa
Arkansas2621061%12713
New Jersey5462461%38031
North Dakota84158%248
Connecticut1925456%14316
New York1071,67555%91489
Mississippi1716954%9111
Florida961,23253%64859
Michigan7578853%42155
Maryland2027851%14216
Georgia4342847%20230
Louisiana2626043%11320
West Virginia1410542%4410

Big states with small IMG shares

Size alone does not make a state friendly. These states have many positions but few IMG residents. Applying there works best with a reason: a personal tie, rotations at the hospital or research with its faculty.

Lowest IMG share among states with at least 300 first-year positions
StateProgramsFirst-year positionsIMG shareEst. IMG positionsSponsor a visa
Colorado533676%2233
North Carolina14996412%11397
Washington8548212%5637
Kentucky6336713%4956
Oklahoma6137613%5034
Tennessee10367314%9580
California5303,59615%551285
Minnesota7050516%7961

Using geography in your list

  • Start with the high-volume states. A list with no programs in any of them is fighting the numbers.
  • Add the high-share smaller states, which get far less attention than the big ones.
  • A high IMG share does not always mean visas. Check sponsorship separately: see visa sponsorship by specialty.
  • Think about the regions you list in ERAS: see ERAS geographic preferences and interview rates.

Sources

  • ResidencyPrograms.io program data for the current application cycle, refreshed October 26, 2026. Positions are first-year positions offered; IMG share is the share of current residents who are US or non-US IMGs. Programs without position or resident data are left out of the estimates.

Find the programs in your target states

Create a free account to see every program in the states you want, ranked by how well it fits your profile.

Create a free account