How we count a program as open
We assume you graduate in June and apply in September of 2026 for the 2027 cycle. A program counts as open to a graduation year if it lists no limit, or if its limit in months is at least the time between your graduation and September. "No limit listed" only means the program states none: some may still screen older graduates when they choose interviewees. Limits are as reported by programs and can change each cycle.
Programs open by graduation year
- Graduated 2026 (5,328)100%
- Graduated 2025 (5,198)97.5%
- Graduated 2024 (4,690)88%
- Graduated 2023 (4,195)78.7%
- Graduated 2022 (4,108)77.1%
- Graduated 2021 (3,196)60%
- Graduated 2020 (3,170)59.5%
- Graduated 2019 (3,142)59%
- Graduated 2018 (3,126)58.7%
- Graduated 2017 (3,126)58.7%
- Graduated 2016 (3,032)56.9%
- Graduated 2015 (3,031)56.9%
| Graduation year | Years since graduation | Programs open | Share of programs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.3 years | 5,328 | 100% |
| 2025 | 1.3 years | 5,198 | 97.5% |
| 2024 | 2.3 years | 4,690 | 88% |
| 2023 | 3.3 years | 4,195 | 78.7% |
| 2022 | 4.3 years | 4,108 | 77.1% |
| 2021 | 5.3 years | 3,196 | 60% |
| 2020 | 6.3 years | 3,170 | 59.5% |
| 2019 | 7.3 years | 3,142 | 59% |
| 2018 | 8.3 years | 3,126 | 58.7% |
| 2017 | 9.3 years | 3,126 | 58.7% |
| 2016 | 10.3 years | 3,032 | 56.9% |
| 2015 | 11.3 years | 3,031 | 56.9% |
What limits programs set
- No limit listed (3,029)57%
- 1 year or less (131)2.5%
- Up to 2 years (508)9.5%
- Up to 3 years (495)9.3%
- Up to 5 years (999)19%
- More than 5 years (167)3.1%
Graduation limits by specialty
Ophthalmology is the most open to graduates five years out (97.6% of programs), and Family Medicine the least (13.5%). The median limit is taken only over programs that set one.
| Specialty | Programs | No limit listed | Median limit | Open to 2021 graduates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ophthalmology | 126 | 96.8% | 5 years | 97.6% |
| Dermatology | 142 | 97.2% | 3.5 years | 97.2% |
| Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery | 132 | 96.2% | 3 years | 96.2% |
| Plastic Surgery | 47 | 95.7% | 2.5 years | 95.7% |
| Urology | 152 | 94.7% | 5 years | 95.4% |
| Radiation Oncology | 86 | 94.2% | 4 years | 94.2% |
| Vascular Surgery - Integrated | 78 | 93.6% | 5 years | 93.6% |
| Neurological Surgery | 122 | 93.4% | 2.5 years | 93.4% |
| Public Health and General Preventive Medicine | 33 | 90.9% | 5 years | 90.9% |
| Orthopaedic Surgery | 208 | 89.4% | 2.5 years | 90.4% |
| Preventative Medicine | 24 | 87.5% | 1 year | 87.5% |
| Radiology-Diagnostic | 199 | 83.4% | 5 years | 83.4% |
| Emergency Medicine | 283 | 80.6% | 3 years | 80.9% |
| Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation | 115 | 78.3% | 5 years | 80.9% |
| Pathology-Anatomic and Clinical | 139 | 51.1% | 6 years | 76.3% |
| Transitional Year | 200 | 67% | 3 years | 67.5% |
| Obstetrics and Gynecology | 300 | 63.3% | 4 years | 64.7% |
| Child Neurology | 83 | 57.8% | 5 years | 61.4% |
| Psychiatry | 345 | 52.8% | 5 years | 58.8% |
| Neurology | 201 | 54.7% | 5 years | 56.7% |
| Internal Medicine/Pediatrics | 78 | 44.9% | 5 years | 53.8% |
| Surgery | 362 | 51.7% | 3 years | 53% |
| Pediatrics | 215 | 46.5% | 5 years | 49.3% |
| Internal Medicine | 681 | 37.7% | 5 years | 43.3% |
| Anesthesiology | 187 | 35.8% | 3 years | 41.7% |
| Family Medicine | 791 | 10.5% | 3 years | 13.5% |
Visa-sponsoring programs with no limit listed
These ten list no graduation-year limit, sponsor a visa and have the highest IMG share of that group. Check the interview score range as well: a program without a limit can still prefer recent graduates.
| Program | Specialty | State | Graduation limit | IMG 25th percentile | IMG share | Visa |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai/NYC Health and Hospitals (Elmhurst) Program | Pediatrics | NY | None listed | 235 | 100% | J-1 |
| Medical University of South Carolina Regional Network (Florence) Program | Internal Medicine | SC | None listed | 257 | 100% | J-1 |
| Ascension St. Vincent Hospital (Milwaukee) Program | Internal Medicine | WI | None listed | 246 | 100% | J-1 |
| BronxCare Health System Program | Obstetrics and Gynecology | NY | None listed | n/a | 100% | J-1, H-1B |
| Carle Foundation Hospital Program | Neurology | IL | None listed | 240 | 100% | J-1 |
| Catholic Health Program | Pediatrics | NY | None listed | 227 | 100% | J-1 |
| Catholic Health/St Joseph Hospital Program | Family Medicine | NY | None listed | 233 | 100% | J-1 |
| Doctors Hospital at Renaissance, Ltd. Program | Emergency Medicine | TX | None listed | n/a | 100% | J-1 |
| Doctors Hospital at Renaissance, Ltd. Program | Neurology | TX | None listed | 229 | 100% | J-1 |
| Henry Ford Health/Henry Ford Jackson Hospital Program | Internal Medicine | MI | None listed | 248 | 100% | J-1 |
How to use this
- Find your graduation year in the table and see how much of the field is open before you pick a specialty.
- If you are many years out, start with specialties with a high share of no-limit programs.
- Pair your year with your score: see older IMG graduates with modest scores: where to apply and which programs interview IMGs at your Step 2 CK score.
- Email the coordinator if your year is close to a stated limit: a short question settles it.
Sources
- ResidencyPrograms.io program data for the current application cycle, from Residency Explorer (AAMC) and program-reported requirements, refreshed November 4, 2026.
- Residency Explorer: AAMC.