What the minimum means
These requirements are what programs report to us, not what they apply in every case. "Passing score only" means the program lists nothing above the passing mark. "No minimum listed" means the program states none. A program that lists no minimum can still screen applicants by score when it picks who to interview, so read this guide together with step 2 CK scores that get IMGs interviews, by specialty.
How the minimums are spread
- No minimum listed (552)10%
- Passing score only (2,909)55%
- 215 to 219 (159)3%
- 220 to 224 (691)13%
- 225 to 229 (255)4.8%
- 230 to 234 (404)7.6%
- 235 to 239 (107)2%
- 240 and above (254)4.8%
Minimum scores by specialty
Orthopaedic Surgery has the highest median minimum among specialties with at least 20 programs (235), with 32.2% of its programs stating a real minimum. The median is taken only over programs that state a real minimum.
| Specialty | Programs | Programs with a real minimum | Median minimum | Strict cut-off |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orthopaedic Surgery | 208 | 32.2% | 235 | 6.7% |
| Public Health and General Preventive Medicine | 33 | 6.1% | 233 | 6.1% |
| Anesthesiology | 187 | 48.7% | 230 | 26.2% |
| Dermatology | 142 | 26.1% | 230 | 2.1% |
| Neurological Surgery | 122 | 30.3% | 230 | 2.5% |
| Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery | 132 | 19.7% | 230 | 3.8% |
| Surgery | 362 | 71.3% | 230 | 40.9% |
| Urology | 152 | 31.6% | 230 | 2.6% |
| Preventative Medicine | 24 | 8.3% | 228 | 12.5% |
| Internal Medicine | 682 | 50.3% | 225 | 38.4% |
| Plastic Surgery | 47 | 40.4% | 225 | 2.1% |
| Psychiatry | 345 | 24.6% | 225 | 27.5% |
| Radiation Oncology | 86 | 18.6% | 225 | 3.5% |
| Radiology-Diagnostic | 199 | 41.2% | 225 | 13.6% |
| Child Neurology | 83 | 13.3% | 220 | 10.8% |
| Emergency Medicine | 283 | 20.8% | 220 | 13.4% |
| Family Medicine | 791 | 22.6% | 220 | 46.4% |
| Internal Medicine/Pediatrics | 79 | 27.8% | 220 | 45.6% |
| Neurology | 201 | 34.3% | 220 | 31.3% |
| Obstetrics and Gynecology | 300 | 48.3% | 220 | 29% |
| Ophthalmology | 126 | 19% | 220 | 2.4% |
| Pathology-Anatomic and Clinical | 139 | 23% | 220 | 30.2% |
| Pediatrics | 215 | 27% | 220 | 38.1% |
| Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation | 115 | 30.4% | 220 | 16.5% |
| Transitional Year | 200 | 46.5% | 220 | 23.5% |
| Vascular Surgery - Integrated | 78 | 38.5% | 220 | 6.4% |
The highest stated minimums
If your score is below these, do not spend an application on them.
Visa-sponsoring programs with no minimum above passing
3,461 programs (65%) list no minimum above the passing score. These ten sponsor a visa and have the highest IMG share among them. They can still screen by score, so check the interview range too.
| Program | Specialty | State | Step 2 CK minimum | IMG 25th percentile | IMG share | Visa |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center Program | Family Medicine | PA | Passing only | 230 | 100% | J-1 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai/NYC Health and Hospitals (Elmhurst) Program | Pediatrics | NY | Passing only | 235 | 100% | J-1 |
| Medical University of South Carolina Regional Network (Florence) Program | Internal Medicine | SC | Passing only | 257 | 100% | J-1 |
| AdventHealth Florida (Ocala) Program | Family Medicine | FL | Passing only | 226 | 100% | J-1, H-1B |
| Ascension St. Vincent Hospital (Milwaukee) Program | Internal Medicine | WI | Passing only | 246 | 100% | J-1 |
| BronxCare Health System Program | Obstetrics and Gynecology | NY | Passing only | n/a | 100% | J-1, H-1B |
| Brooklyn Hospital Center Program | Pediatrics | NY | Passing only | 228 | 100% | J-1 |
| Catholic Health Program | Pediatrics | NY | Passing only | 227 | 100% | J-1 |
| Catholic Health/St Joseph Hospital Program | Family Medicine | NY | Passing only | 233 | 100% | J-1 |
| Cook County Health and Hospitals System Program | Pediatrics | IL | Passing only | 235 | 100% | J-1, H-1B |
How to use this
- Remove programs whose stated minimum is above your score, especially those marked strict.
- Do not read "no minimum" as "no screening": compare your score with the interview range as well.
- Look up your score band in which programs interview IMGs at your Step 2 CK score.
- Confirm the minimum on the program website before you apply, because requirements change between cycles.
Sources
- ResidencyPrograms.io program data for the current application cycle, from Residency Explorer (AAMC) and program-reported requirements, refreshed November 4, 2026.
- Residency Explorer: AAMC.